Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (Subclass 489) Visa

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

Home » Visa Options » Skilled Migration » Skilled Nominated or Sponsored (Provisional) (Subclass 489) Visa

Skilled-Nominated-or-Sponsored-Provisional-Visa-subclass-489

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (subclass 489)

This visa is for skilled workers seeking to be sponsored by the state or territory government to live and work in specific  regional areas  of  Australia, or  to  be sponsored by a relative already living in a designated area. Under the invitation pathway, the nomination by a state or territory awards you an extra 10 points towards the points test.

This provisional visa will allow you to work and live in a specified region of Australia  for  up  to  four (4)  years. It  also  offers  a  pathway  to  permanent residency through Skilled-Regional (residence) visa (subclass 887).

Requirements:

  • Have nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupations list;
  • Have obtained a suitable skills assessment in the nominated skilled occupation;
  • Be at least 18 years of age and younger than 45 years of age;
  • Have at least competent English language ability;
  • Be nominated by a State or Territory Government agency;
  • Meet the points test pass mark of 65 points;
  • Meet certain health and character requirements.

 

Applicants are assessed against the point’s test in the following areas:

  • Age
  • English language ability
  • Australian and overseas skilled work experience
  • Australian & International qualifications
  • Australian study requirements
  • Credentialed community language qualifications
  • Regional Australian study
  • Spouse skill qualifications
  • Professional year in Australia
  • State or Territory Nomination
  • Relative eligible for sponsorship