Temporary Graduated Visa (Subclass 485)

Temporary Graduated Visa (Subclass 485)

Home » Visa Options » Skilled Migration » Temporary Graduated Visa (Subclass 485)

Temporary Graduated Visa (subclass 485)

This visa is for students who have recently graduated from a recognised Australian educational institution. It allows you to live and work in Australia for 18 months and up to 4 years (depending on the visa stream and qualification).

To be eligible, you must:

  • Be under 50 years of age;
  • Have completed 2 years of study in Australia;
  • With the minimum course duration of 92 weeks;
  • Course and education institution must be registered with the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Courses for Overseas Students – CRICOS;

You must apply for this visa within 6 months from the date that you completed the qualification.

Pathways

i. Graduate Work Stream

Your occupation must be in the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) and have a degree, diploma or trade qualification closely related to that occupation and be assessed by a relevant authority as having skills suitable for that occupation.

ii. Post-Study Work Stream

You must have completed an eligible degree at Australian Qualification Framework Level 7 or above. This means a:

  • bachelor degree 
  • bachelor (honours) degree
  • masters by coursework degree
  • masters (extended) degree
  • masters by research degree
  • doctoral degree
Graduation Visa